Skip to main content
Account
Contact us
FAQ
Shipping & Returns
Accessibility
Privacy Policy
Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 7/8/22

PRIVACEY OVERVIEW

We are committed to protecting your privacy and using your information responsibly.

The information you provide us during checkout is used to fulfill your order and notify you of your order status. For individuals on our mailing list, we employ every available technology to ensure your confidential information remains secure.

Cookies
Cookies may be used to enable you to use certain website features and track how you use the website. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on your computer when you visit our websites. Cookies do not retain personally identifiable information such as your name, address or any financial information. Most internet browsers accept cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies on your computer, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them. Please consult your browser’s “help” section for instructions on how to disable cookies.

By using our website, you consent to our placement of cookies on your computer. You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners and other 3rd parties, in order to collect certain types of data, such as IP address, cookie identifiers and website activity, for targeted advertising purposes on our website and on other sites. If you wish to opt out of receiving targeted advertising, you may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices and request to no longer receive internet-based advertising from 3rd parties that are DAA and NAI members. For those in Europe, you may visit the European Advertising Standards Alliance (EDAA) website at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

SSL
The security of your information is of the upmost importance to us. We use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your online order information. SSL technology encryption ensures no one other than us can decode your information.

Your entire website experience is in secure mode. You can tell when you are in secure mode when the website address is preceded with “https” and, depending on your browser, you may see a padlock next to the website address as well. Some websites will switch to secure mode when a user starts checkout by replacing “http” with “https”. We have decided to make our entire website secure by replacing all of our pages with “https”.

Information We Collect
Your privacy is important to Us. It is Splits59’s policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information We may collect about users of the Site, “User(s), “You”, “Yourself”, or “Your”), including across the Site and other sites We own and operate.

Personal information is any information about You which can be used to identify You. This includes information about You as a person (such as name, address, and date of birth), Your devices, payment details, and even information about how You use a website or online service. Information We collect falls into one of two categories: “voluntarily provided” information and “automatically collected” information.

“Voluntarily provided” information refers to any information You knowingly and actively provide Us when using or participating in any of Our services and promotions.

“Automatically collected” information refers to any information automatically sent by Your devices in the course of accessing Our products and services.

Log Data
When You visit the Site, Our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by Your web browser. It may include Your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, Your browser type and version, the pages You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details about Your visit.

Additionally, if You encounter certain errors while using the Site, We may automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding its occurrence. This data may include technical details about Your device, what You were trying to do when the error happened, and other technical information relating to the problem. You may or may not receive notice of such errors, even in the moment they occur, that they have occurred, or what the nature of the error is.

Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Device Data
When You visit the Site or make a purchse, We may automatically collect data about Your device, such as:

  • Device Type

  • Operating System

  • Device settings

  • Geo-location data

Data We collect can depend on the individual settings of Your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of Your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal Information
We may ask for personal information — for example, when You subscribe to Our newsletter or when You contact Us — which may include one or more of the following:

  • Name

  • Email

  • City

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use Your personal information when We have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance, We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our products to you.

Collection and Use of Information
We may collect personal information from You when You do any of the following on the Site:

  • Sign up to receive updates from Us via email or social media channels

  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access Our site or social media content

  • Contact Us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies

  • When You mention Us on social media

  • Make a purchase on our site

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to fulfill online orders

  • to enable You to customize or personalize Your experience of the Site

  • for analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve the Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send You promotional information about Our products and services and information about third parties that We consider may be of interest to You

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes

  • to comply with Our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that We may have

We may combine voluntarily provided and automatically collected personal information with general information or research data We receive from other trusted sources. For example, Our marketing and market research activities may uncover data and insights, which We may combine with information about how visitors use the Site to improve the Site and Your experience on it.

Security of Your Personal Information
When We collect and process personal information, and while We retain this information, We will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Although We will do Our best to protect the personal information You provide to us, We advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and no one can guarantee absolute data security.

You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of Your own information within the bounds of Our services. For example, ensuring You do not make Your personal information publicly available via Our platform.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

With Our Service Providers. We may share your information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, this may include third party merchandise vendors, providers of order fulfillment and package delivery services for our products or payment processors. It may also include companies that send emails on our behalf, process subscriptions to our magazine, provide marketing assistance, data analysis or search results. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We may disclose personal information to:

  • a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of Our company

  • third-party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators. These third parties have access to Your personal information only to perform these tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

  • Our employees, contractors, and/or related entities

  • Our existing or potential agents or business partners

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities, in the event You fail to pay for goods or services We have provided to You

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend Our legal rights

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist Us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to You

  • third parties to collect and process data

  • an entity that buys, or to which We transfer all or substantially all of Our assets and business

Third parties We currently use include but may not be limited to:

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of Our Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics website offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of the Site. This data is shared with other Google websites. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made Your activity on the Site available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, you can view their privacy policy by clicking here.

Klaviyo
We use MailChimp to communicate with You, like when you subscribe to Our email newsletter. You can view their privacy policy by clicking here

Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: By providing personal information to us, You understand We will collect, hold, use, and disclose Your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you choose not to disclose your personal information, it may affect Your use of the Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If We receive personal information about You from a third party, We will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If You are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, You represent and warrant that You have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Marketing permission: If You have previously agreed to Us using Your personal information for direct marketing purposes, You may change Your mind at any time by contacting Us at customerservice@splits59.com with “General Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that We hold about You by contacting at customerservice@splits59.com with “General Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Correction: If You believe that any information We hold about You is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact Us at customerservice@splits59.com with “General Privacy Request” in the subject line. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against You for exercising any of Your rights over Your personal information. Unless Your personal information is required to provide You with a particular service or offer (for example providing user support), We will not deny You goods or services and/or charge You different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, or provide You with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with laws applicable to Us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If You believe that We have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact Us at customerservice@splits59.com with “General Privacy Request” in the subject line. We will promptly investigate Your complaint and respond to You, in writing, setting out the outcome of Our investigation and the steps We will take to deal with Your complaint.

Unsubscribe: 
You may opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us by using the “unsubscribe” link in our emails, or by emailing us at customerservice@splits59.com. To opt-out of physical mailings and telephone communications, or to add your name to our do-not-share list, you may email us at the above address or call us at 213-559-1797. We will be sure your name is removed from our list (and the list we may share with third parties) as soon as possible after we receive your request. Please be aware, however, that even after your request is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in backup and/or archival copies of our database. We may need to request specific information from You to help Us confirm Your identity.

California Residents Privacy Policy 

This California Residents Privacy Policy supplements the information above to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“Act”) .  Its additional rights and benefits apply solely to all visitors, users and others who reside in the State of California.  Some exemptions apply to the sharing of personal information reflecting a written or verbal business-to-business communication. 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device.  Personal information does not include publicly available information from governmental records and deidentified or aggregated consumer information. 

Within the last twelve months, 

  • we have collected in the categories of “identifiers” and “personal information” as defined by the Act set forth above; 

  • we have not shared or sold personal information.  Sometimes we share information on a business-to-business relationship as described in “Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties”, but this is with recipients that are required to keep the personal information confidential and prohibit the use of the information for any purpose except performing our contract with them. 

  • We have not sold and/or disclosed deidentified personal information to third parties

You have a right to request that we disclose certain information about you that we have collected and/or used within the past twelve months.  Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will make the required disclosures to you. You may opt out of data sharing upon request.

You have a right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected on you and retained.  Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to make such a deletion and will do so unless there is an exception under the Act allowing us to retain the information.  We may also deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers under certain circumstances as stated under the Act. 

You may also make any of the above requests even if you are not a California resident.

SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM
We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies. Additionally Splits59.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

SPLITS59
527 Colyton St., Los Angeles, CA 90013
customerservice@splits59.com